pa2a.org


Share Thread:  
Bow Mag: Would this be considered a "firearm" in PA?
#1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pAFcl3SamHc

Looks pretty slick. Very gimmicky, but cool nonetheless.
Reply
#2
I would think so since it uses the explosive charge of a round of ammunition to take down the target. Just my $0.02.
[Image: member955.png]
USAF (1976 -1986) NRA, GOA Anim_sniper2
"The problems we face today are there because the people who work for a living are outnumbered by those who vote for a living." Dan Cofall
Reply
#3
Quote:The term “firearm” is defined in the Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. Section 921(a)(3), to include (A) any weapon (including a starter gun), which will, or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/firearms...regulation

Based on the above from the ATF, I'd have to say no because you are not expelling a projectile via an explosion, the explosion doesn't happen until contact with the target.
Reply
#4
soberbyker;84271 Wrote:
Quote:The term “firearm” is defined in the Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. Section 921(a)(3), to include (A) any weapon (including a starter gun), which will, or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/firearms...regulation

Based on the above from the ATF, I'd have to say no because you are not expelling a projectile via an explosion, the explosion doesn't happen until contact with the target.

In the video though they show the guy removing a partial projectile from the one pig so I think that would count as expelling the projectile. Hell, knowing BATFE we could both be wrong and right at the same time. Confused
[Image: member955.png]
USAF (1976 -1986) NRA, GOA Anim_sniper2
"The problems we face today are there because the people who work for a living are outnumbered by those who vote for a living." Dan Cofall
Reply
#5
[Image: bo-duke-arrow-300x236.jpg]

The Duke boys would be proud.
Shodan, proud to be a member of pa2a.org since Sep 2012.Anim_sniper2Zombieanimated
Reply
#6
soberbyker;84271 Wrote:
Quote:The term “firearm” is defined in the Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. Section 921(a)(3), to include (A) any weapon (including a starter gun), which will, or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/firearms...regulation

Based on the above from the ATF, I'd have to say no because you are not expelling a projectile via an explosion, the explosion doesn't happen until contact with the target.

Yeah I was thinking that, but technically it is still expelling a projectile a few inches upon impact. Shrug
Reply






Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Not bad prices here for those looking for a firearm das 3 811 12-16-2014, 10:32 AM
Last Post: das
  Firearm Manufacturing Moves South das 0 508 04-14-2014, 07:13 PM
Last Post: das
  U.S. Firearm production sets record : AR-15 production up over 100% middlefinger 2 613 03-08-2014, 08:33 PM
Last Post: LBaker
  NRA Mag Replaces Maxim in Magazine Top 25 Pocketprotector 5 1,187 02-20-2014, 11:09 PM
Last Post: Rik Bitter
  Air travel with firearm Malinois 1 679 02-14-2013, 11:51 AM
Last Post: bigdawgbeav



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Software by MyBB, © 2002-2015 MyBB Group.
Template by Modogodo Design.