pa2a.org


Share Thread:  
Carrying in a vehicle
#1
Please correct me if I am wrong on this - once you enter a vehicle while open carrying you need your LTCF to be legal. I had a heated discussion with a gun show dealer this past weekend. He said no permit needed if displayed on dashboard?!

I have my permit but am concerned about him telling people this information if it is indeed incorrect. (which from what i read, I do believe it is)
Just1more, proud to be a member of pa2a.org since Sep 2012.
Reply
#2
Instantly considered concealed in a vehicle. Yes LTCF REQUIRED. On my phone. Hopefully someone will post the applicable law.
Ladies of the Second Amendment

"I regard giving as necessary to right the balance" Hu Chung

http://appleseedusa.org/



Reply
#3
If you are open carrying and you get inside a vehicle, you need a LTCF.

18 Pa.C.S. § 6106. Firearms not to be carried without a license.
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any
person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed
place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a
felony of the third degree
.



GB
[Image: IMG_6916_zpsfa73efcb.jpg]


Certified Range Safety Officer. Proud member of the NRA, GOA and GSSF. PA2A since Sep 2012.
Give me a follow @MikeCo88
Reply
#4
Thank you. I hope those people that overheard our "discussion" ha ..will not take his word for it and check into the laws themselves which they should anyways. Shame on him being a firearms dealer for telling such incorrect info and possibly allowing people to commit a felony.
Just1more, proud to be a member of pa2a.org since Sep 2012.
Reply
#5
Just1more;40738 Wrote:Thank you. I hope those people that overheard our "discussion" ha ..will not take his word for it and check into the laws themselves which they should anyways. Shame on him being a firearms dealer for telling such incorrect info and possibly allowing people to commit a felony.

Was he from PA? Don't quote me on this, but I vaguely remember someone on here saying that if you are in Delaware and it's on the dash then you don't need a license.

Just to reiterate, do not consider the above true and definitely don't treat it as law.

GB
[Image: IMG_6916_zpsfa73efcb.jpg]


Certified Range Safety Officer. Proud member of the NRA, GOA and GSSF. PA2A since Sep 2012.
Give me a follow @MikeCo88
Reply
#6
Just1more;40738 Wrote:Thank you. I hope those people that overheard our "discussion" ha ..will not take his word for it and check into the laws themselves which they should anyways. Shame on him being a firearms dealer for telling such incorrect info and possibly allowing people to commit a felony.

A great number of dealers don't know jack about the laws except those dealing with the selling of guns.
Interdum feror cupidine partium magnarum Europae vincendarum
Reply
#7
Publican;40731 Wrote:Instantly considered concealed in a vehicle. Yes LTCF REQUIRED. On my phone. Hopefully someone will post the applicable law.

Technically it's not considered concealed but rather "in a vehicle". That said a valid license/permit from any state covers you in a vehicle (in Pennsylvania).

On a side note, dashboard carry without a license is allowed in the state Delaware.
Reply
#8
No he is local. I have his/and wife's business card as I was looking at an item on wife's table just before I heard him speak. He is in Pittsburgh, PA dealing out of his house.
Just1more, proud to be a member of pa2a.org since Sep 2012.
Reply
#9
Just1more;40751 Wrote:No he is local. I have his/and wife's business card as I was looking at an item on wife's table just before I heard him speak. He is in Pittsburgh, PA dealing out of his house.

ok, nevermind. Wasn't sure.

GB
[Image: IMG_6916_zpsfa73efcb.jpg]


Certified Range Safety Officer. Proud member of the NRA, GOA and GSSF. PA2A since Sep 2012.
Give me a follow @MikeCo88
Reply
#10
GreenBlood10;40741 Wrote:
Just1more;40738 Wrote:Thank you. I hope those people that overheard our "discussion" ha ..will not take his word for it and check into the laws themselves which they should anyways. Shame on him being a firearms dealer for telling such incorrect info and possibly allowing people to commit a felony.

Was he from PA? Don't quote me on this, but I vaguely remember someone on here saying that if you are in Delaware and it's on the dash then you don't need a license.

Just to reiterate, do not consider the above true and definitely don't treat it as law.

GB

That was what I thought too. In DE, I thought OC was legal without license and a gun had to be on the dash or seat to be considered "open" in a vehicle. Handgunlaw.us says so, but they don't have a citation of law, and also should not be construed as legal advice.
TheWolff, proud to be a member of pa2a.org since Sep 2012.
Reply






Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  New video shows cops harassing man legally carrying gun priell3 1 899 11-17-2012, 03:02 PM
Last Post: bigdawgbeav
  me and a group of people open carrying crazydazy86 9 1,874 10-16-2012, 11:02 PM
Last Post: ByblosHex



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Software by MyBB, © 2002-2015 MyBB Group.
Template by Modogodo Design.