• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Mr_Gixxer's Pistol Range Build
#1
Going to be building my new permanent shooting stand for the pistol range and thought I'd share the build with the forum. When we first moved here I just stacked up some truck tires and filled them with dirt to use as a backstop and we'd staple paper targets to a piece of plywood when we wanted to shoot. It worked but now it's time to install some reactive targets that will last a lifetime and cost a lot less than using those fancy shoot n see stick ons. Here is how the range looks now...
[Image: oful8w.jpg]

The plan is to have four stacks of five truck tires with three stacks of five car tires behind them to fill the gap between the truck tires. These will all get filled with dirt again. Next step will be to dig two holes and stand railroad ties up for the vertical beams and notch the tops and the ends of another tie that will fit together and form the frame. I'll make my notches with a chainsaw and use allthread to bolt the beams together. This frame will support AR500 steel plates that will hang below the top beam. I have some leftover 3/8 belting that I used for a truck mat that I think will work great for hanging the plates. Some grade 8 bolts, nuts, washers and eye screws will complete the job.

Here are the plates I'm using, just got them today. 1-12"×.5", 2-8"×.5", and 2-4"×.5" round AR500 plates I got from shootsteel.com These are their "blemished" plates and not bead blasted but really only need a quick hit from a wire brush to take the mill scale and light surface rust off.
[Image: 2unyss6.jpg]

Railroad ties should be here in the next day or two, more pictures and info to come...
[Image: picsay-1358258813.jpg]
  Reply
#2
Here is a rough blueprint I made up to give you a general idea of what it's going to look like. It is not to scale.
[Image: 5k0bdd.jpg]

Made some progress cleaning up the area today and got the new truck tires to complete the front stack of the backstop. Can't beat free tires!
[Image: 20pcyzk.jpg]

Next will be to find 10 more car tires to place behind the gaps of the front stack and fill everything with dirt. Railroad ties will be here tomorrow evening and I'll drill and set the posts then.
[Image: picsay-1358258813.jpg]
  Reply
#3
Wow, I'm impressed..., and jealous. Looking forward to seeing the progress.

Justin
[Image: pafoasig.png]
  Reply
#4
JustinHEMI;165293 Wrote:Wow, I'm impressed..., and jealous. Looking forward to seeding the progress.

Justin

I needed something to get me motivated to shoot and train again. When prices went up and supply went down I found it hard to burn up ammo. Supply is decent right now on ammo and prices are somewhat fair. If the SHTF on it again I figure the plates could double as armour and we could mount the gallows to the beams. Big Grin
[Image: picsay-1358258813.jpg]
  Reply
#5
CL always has people trying to give away tires.
  Reply
#6
We built a backstop like that years ago at camp, only a little taller. It stops everything we have shot at it to this day.
  Reply
#7
P89;165299 Wrote:We built a backstop like that years ago at camp, only a little taller. It stops everything we have shot at it to this day.

This one's around 5' tall at the moment. When I was moving the old tires out I actually pulled out a 7.62x39 FMJ that had passed through one side of the tire and the point was sticking through the tread on the other side. This one didn't have dirt filling it though and I bet a 54R would cut right through. As for normal pistols, the dirt is probably overkill but whatever. Can't be too safe.
[Image: picsay-1358258813.jpg]
  Reply
#8
Made a little more progress yesterday and got the holes drilled and the posts set. I used an 18" auger to dig down 3', plumbed up the posts and got the center to center measurement. One hole could have been about an inch deeper, I'll have to trim the top off one with the chainsaw to make them even. They turned out solid as a rock. I will probably get a few more tires and make my backstop another row higher too.
[Image: 30xk6pz.jpg]
[Image: 2wfk16v.jpg]
[Image: 33z8tue.jpg]

Next we went to Lowe's and got all the hardware. Here is the list.
●10-Grade 8 Bolts, 1/2"×1 1/2"
●10-Grade 8 Washers 1/2"
●22-Grade 3 Washers 1/2"
●16-Grade 3 Nuts 1/2"
●4-Grade 3 Bolts 1/2"×2"
●2-Grade 3 Bolts 1/2"×1 1/2"
●2-Galvanized Carraige Bolts 5/8"×10"
●2-Galvanized Washers 5/8"
●2-Galvanized Nuts 5/8"
●8'-3/8" HiTest Grade 43 Chain
●6-#0×2 7/8" Eye Screws
[Image: jrxuuh.jpg]

I was going to use rubber straps to hang the targets but decided to go with high tensile chain instead. This will save a little time rather than cut this heavy rubber into strips.

Next step is to set the top beam. More to come...
[Image: picsay-1358258813.jpg]
  Reply
#9
Got the ties together yesterday. The plan was to make a "U" notch on each end of the top beam and fit it over the "L" notches of the posts but trying to plunge cut these ties proved to be more difficult than I had imagined. The creasote in the ties and trying to rip a plunge cut made it nearly impossible to sink the saw into it. Another problem I had was that the ends of the top beam split leaving long "L" shaped notches on the ends. I wound up trimming off the ends to be even with the width of the posts and bolted it together that way. Knowing this I would have set the posts farther apart.

Oh, and that creasote is some nasty stuff brah! First chance I had I took a shower and washed my clothes.
[Image: 2j3igqo.jpg]
[Image: 2uialch.jpg]

I measured out the spacing for the eye screws and installed them under the top beam. I made the center hooks 20 inches apart so that I can hang a torso sillihuette at a later date. I'm not sure how well these eye screws will hold up over time before they pull out though. I may go with some long eye bolts and drill through from the top in the future. Next I measured out the chain and cut the sections to hang the plates. The 12 inch and 8 inch plates used 7 links, the 4 inch plate used 9. I was trying to keep the centers of the plates as even as I could horizontally. 8 feet of chain actually wasn't enough and I needed 1 more foot (9 links) more to finish the last 4 inch plate so it was back to Lowe's I went. After all the bolts were tightened and a quick coat of primer the target is done.
[Image: 15x76lw.jpg]

Last step will be to make the backstop about two layers higher, fill with dirt and landscape around the range with plastic and mulch to keep the weeds out.
[Image: picsay-1358258813.jpg]
  Reply
#10
The range looks awesome. It's hard not to be jealous actually.

I'd suggest some shredded tire mulch, it kind of fits with your re-purposed materials motif.
Ammunition, it's the new lead bullion. Buy it cheap and stack it deep.
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  New Indoor Range in SE PA Dannytheman 0 147 01-13-2017, 06:23 PM
Last Post: Dannytheman
  Looking for a range XTCjpr13 7 1,855 10-24-2012, 11:04 AM
Last Post: IntenseImage



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)