pa2a.org


Share Thread:  
UPS To Stop Shipping ORM-D By Years End?
#1
I just went to the Stroudsburg UPS to ship out some ammo and the guy told me they have been notified that at the end of this year they will begin 'phasing out' all ORM-D shipping (and of course that includes ammo).

I did some searching and can't find anything specific ... has anyone else heard anything about this? Maybe we have a UPS employee among us that could elaborate.

If they stop shipping it how in the hell will anyone be able to ship this stuff? USPS wont and last I checked FEDEX wont ship it.
Reply
#2
ORMD is being phased out with a new classification:

http://custompakproducts.com/custom-pak-...to-ltd-qty

http://bulletin.accurateshooter.com/2012...shipments/

Quote:In an attempt to harmonize and align with international standards, the DOT has amended the 49CFR regulations regarding the ORM-D classification. Effective January 19, 2011, with the publication of the HM-215K final rule, the hazard class of ORM-D is being eliminated. Those materials may still be shipped classified as a limited quantity (“Ltd Qty”). In conjunction with ORM-D hazard class elimination in HM-215K, limited quantity ground shipments will no longer require shipping papers when prepared under the new rule. This includes those materials previously classed as Ltd Qty that required shipping papers via ground transport.
[Image: incubi+INK.jpg]. ABC,CBS,NBC,CNN no diff
Reply
#3
Spacemanvic;99562 Wrote:ORMD is being phased out with a new classification:

http://custompakproducts.com/custom-pak-...to-ltd-qty

http://bulletin.accurateshooter.com/2012...shipments/

Quote:In an attempt to harmonize and align with international standards, the DOT has amended the 49CFR regulations regarding the ORM-D classification. Effective January 19, 2011, with the publication of the HM-215K final rule, the hazard class of ORM-D is being eliminated. Those materials may still be shipped classified as a limited quantity (“Ltd Qty”). In conjunction with ORM-D hazard class elimination in HM-215K, limited quantity ground shipments will no longer require shipping papers when prepared under the new rule. This includes those materials previously classed as Ltd Qty that required shipping papers via ground transport.

Reading that actually makes it sound like a good thing for small shipments but I am curious what the cutoff for 'limited quantities' is?
Reply
#4
dc dalton;99565 Wrote:
Spacemanvic;99562 Wrote:ORMD is being phased out with a new classification:

http://custompakproducts.com/custom-pak-...to-ltd-qty

http://bulletin.accurateshooter.com/2012...shipments/

Reading that actually makes it sound like a good thing for small shipments but I am curious what the cutoff for 'limited quantities' is?

Looks like 66 pounds.

http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?...14&idno=49

Quote:§ 173.63 Packaging exceptions.

(a) Cord, detonating (UN 0065), having an explosive content not exceeding 6.5 g (0.23 ounces) per 30 centimeter length (one linear foot) may be offered for transportation domestically and transported as Cord, detonating (UN 0289), Division 1.4 Compatibility Group D (1.4D) explosives, if the gross weight of all packages containing Cord, detonating (UN 0065), does not exceed 45 kg (99 pounds) per:

(1) Transport vehicle, freight container, or cargo-only aircraft;

(2) Off-shore down-hole tool pallet carried on an off-shore supply vessel;

(3) Cargo compartment of a cargo vessel; or

(4) Passenger-carrying aircraft used to transport personnel to remote work sites, such as offshore drilling units.

(b) Limited quantities of Cartridges, small arms, Cartridges, power devices, Cartridges for tools, blank, and Cases, cartridge, empty with primer. (1)(i) Cartridges, small arms, Cartridges, power devices, Cartridges for tools, blank, and Cases, cartridge, empty with primer that have been classed as Division 1.4S explosive may be offered for transportation and transported as limited quantities when packaged in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Packages containing such articles may be marked with either the marking prescribed in § 172.315(a) or (b) of this subchapter and offered for transportation and transported by any mode. For transportation by aircraft, the package must conform to the applicable requirements of § 173.27 of this part. In addition, packages containing such articles offered for transportation by aircraft must be marked with the proper shipping name as prescribed in the § 172.101 Hazardous Materials Table of this subchapter. Packages containing such articles are not subject to the shipping paper requirements of subpart C of part 172 of this subchapter unless the material meets the definition of a hazardous substance, hazardous waste, marine pollutant, or is offered for transportation and transported by aircraft or vessel. Additionally, packages containing such articles are excepted from the requirements of subparts E (Labeling) and F (Placarding) of part 172 of this subchapter.

(ii) Until December 31, 2012, a package containing such articles may be marked with the proper shipping name “Cartridges, small arms” or “Cartridges, power device ( used to project fastening devices )” and reclassed as “ORM-D-AIR” material if it contains properly packaged articles as authorized by this subchapter on October 1, 2010. Additionally, for transportation by aircraft, Cartridge, power devices must be successfully tested under the UN Test Series 6(d) criteria for reclassification as ORM-D-AIR material effective July 1, 2011. Until December 31, 2020, a package containing such articles may be marked with the proper shipping name “Cartridges, small arms” or “Cartridges, power device ( used to project fastening devices )” and reclassed as “ORM-D” material if it contains properly packaged articles as authorized by this subchapter on October 1, 2010.

(iii) Cartridges, small arms and Cartridges for tools, blank, and Cases, cartridge empty with primer that may be shipped as a limited quantity or ORM-D material are as follows:

(A) Ammunition for rifle, pistol or shotgun;

(B) Ammunition with inert projectiles or blank ammunition;

© Ammunition having no tear gas, incendiary, or detonating explosive projectiles;

(D) Ammunition not exceeding 12.7 mm (50 caliber or 0.5 inch) for rifle or pistol, cartridges or 8 gauge for shotshells;

(E) Cartridges for tools, blank; and

(F) Cases, cartridge, empty with primer.

(2) Packaging for Cartridges, small arms, Cartridges for tools, blank, Cases, cartridge empty with primer as limited quantity or ORM-D material must be as follows:

(i) Ammunition must be packed in inside boxes, or in partitions that fit snugly in the outside packaging, or in metal clips;

(ii) Primers must be protected from accidental initiation;

(iii) Inside boxes, partitions or metal clips must be packed in securely-closed strong outside packagings;

(iv) Maximum gross weight is limited to 30 kg (66 pounds) per package; and

(v) Cartridges for tools, blank, Cases, cartridge, empty with primer, and 22 caliber rim-fire cartridges may be packaged loose in strong outside packagings.

©-(e) [Reserved]

(f) Detonators containing no more than 1 g explosive (excluding ignition and delay charges) that are electric blasting caps with leg wires 4 feet long or longer, delay connectors in plastic sheaths, or blasting caps with empty plastic tubing 12 feet long or longer may be packed as follows in which case they are excepted from the packaging requirements of § 173.62:

(1) No more than 50 detonators in one inner packaging;

(2) IME Standard 22 container (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter) or compartment is used as the outer packaging;

(3) No more than 1000 detonators in one outer packaging; and

(4) No material may be loaded on top of the IME Standard 22 container and no material may be loaded against the outside door of the IME Standard 22 compartment.

(g) Detonators that are classed as 1.4B or 1.4S and contain no more than 1 g of explosive (excluding ignition and delay charges) may be packed as follows in which case they are excepted from the packaging requirements of § 173.62:

(1) No more than 50 detonators in one inner packaging;

(2) IME Standard 22 container is used as the outer packaging;

(3) No more than 1000 detonators in one outer packaging; and

(4) Each inner packaging is marked “l.4B Detonators” or “1.4S Detonators”, as appropriate.

[Amdt. 173-224, 55 FR 52617, Dec. 21, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 66268, Dec. 20, 1991; Amdt. 173-236, 58 FR 50536, Sept. 24, 1993; Amdt. 173-253, 61 FR 27175, May 30, 1996; 68 FR 75743, Dec. 31, 2003; 71 FR 14602, Mar. 22, 2006; 76 FR 3371, Jan. 19, 2011; 78 FR 1084, 1113, Jan. 7, 2013]
The Second Amendment does not GIVE us the right. It tells the gov they can not infringe our right.
[Image: s2b0iw.jpg]
Reply






Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Shipping Firearms and Ammo Xringshooter 7 3,421 04-17-2015, 10:31 AM
Last Post: Xringshooter
  after hesitating for years, i bought a high-standard-cap evil assaulting waffle. panopticonisi 12 1,847 12-08-2014, 01:21 PM
Last Post: panopticonisi
  GOA: Sell a gun to someone who smokes a joint, get 20 years in jail das 1 625 02-28-2013, 09:41 AM
Last Post: silkworm



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Software by MyBB, © 2002-2015 MyBB Group.
Template by Modogodo Design.